Williams v. May
[…] Code § 4217(b). See Williams v. State, 2021 WL 4272908, at*1 (Del. Sept. 20, 2021). The Superior Court construed the motion as seeking a reduction of sentence under Rule 35(b), and denied it as time barred, duplicative, and procedurally defective. See id. Petitioner appealed. In September 2021, the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed the Superior Court's decision and also held that, to the extent Petitioner was seeking correction of an illegal sentence under Rule 35(a), Petitioner failed to establish that his sentence was illegal. See id.

Section 4214(f) “permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal before July 19, 2016 ‘to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section' to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has ‘served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense ....'” Williams, 2018 WL 2938313, at *1.

Meanwhile, in June 2018, Petitioner filed in this Court a sixth petition for writ of habeas corpus (“2018 petition”) asserting six grounds for relief. (See D.I. 3 in Williams v. Metzger, Civ.