Williams v. Mari Props.
[…] As an initial matter, we note that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over equitable matters that "extend[s] ... [t]o all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals." § 12-11-31(1), Ala. Code 1975. In contrast, "the subject-matter jurisdiction of probate courts 'is limited to the matters submitted to [them] by statute.'" Martin, 329 So.3d at 1244 (quoting Wallace v. State, 507 So.2d 466, 468 (Ala. 1987)).

For example, § 12-13-1(a) sets forth the "original and general jurisdiction" of the probate courts and provides as follows:

"(a) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction as to all matters mentioned in this section and shall have original and general jurisdiction as to all other matters which may be conferred upon them by law, unless the law so conferring jurisdiction expressly makes the jurisdiction special or limited."
Section 12-13-1(b) provides a list of matters over which the probate courts have "original and general jurisdiction." Those matters include matters regarding estates, wills, guardianships, dower rights, and name changes.