Williams v. Mari Props.
[…] Code 1975), and 'judicial redemption' under §§ 4010-82 and 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975, which involves the filing of an original civil action against a tax-sale purchaser (or the filing of a counterclaim in an ejectment action brought by that purchaser) and the payment of specified sums into the court
in which that action or counterclaim is pending."
"'First Props., L.L.C. v. Bennett, 959 So.2d 653, 654 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006).'"
358 So.3d at 404 (quoting Mitchell v. Curry, 70 So.3d 353, 354 n.2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010)) (emphasis added).

The statutory-redemption process is governed by § 40-10-120 and that Code section provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his or her heirs, or personal representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part thereof, or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in severalty or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien thereon, or on any part thereof; and an infant or insane person entitled to redeem at any time before the expiration of three years from the sale may redeem at any time within one year after the removal of the disability; and such redemption may be of any part of the lands so sold, which includes the whole of the interest of the redemptioner. ..."
(Emphasis added.)

Relying on the language from § 40-10-120(a) quoted above, Williams contends that the probate court had jurisdiction over her petition to redeem the property.