Williams v. Mari Props.
[…] According to Williams, the use of the word "or" in the emphasized portion of § 40-10-120(a) quoted above indicates that she could seek statutory redemption in this case either before title passed out of the State or within three years of the subsequent "sale" of the property to WGH. Because the relevant "sale" in this case was the sale of the State's interest in the property to WGH in 2016 rather than the State's receipt of the property following its bid in 2003, Williams contends that her petition, which was filed in September 2017, was timely filed within three years of the "sale" under § 40-10-120(a).

Contrary to Williams's contentions, however, the language of § 40-10-120(a) makes clear that, under that Code section, real estate sold for taxes and "purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state" while real estate sold for taxes and "purchased by any other purchaser[] may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale ....'' (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, property sold at a tax sale may be redeemed under one of two distinct scenarios -- either (1) before title passes out of the State or (2) after the property has been purchased "by any other purchaser" that is not the State.