Case No. 1:07-CV-829.
[…] See, e.g., Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. v. Sperling, 493 U.S. 165, 173 (1989) (the FLSA limits private "plaintiffs to employees who assert claims in their own right"); Comer v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 454 F.3d 544, 546 (6th Cir. 2006); De Asencio v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 342 F.3d 301, 306 (3d Cir. 2003); Hipp v. Liberty Nat'l Life Insurance Co., 252 F.3d 1208, 1216 (11th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, this court must now determine what consideration and weight to give to the federal courts' interpretation of the FLSA when interpreting § 4111.14(K)(2) of the OMFWSA.
The OMFWSA contains numerous references, and deference, to the FLSA and its judicial interpretations. See, e.g., O.R.C. § 4111.03(A) (an employer is to pay overtime "in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of" the FLSA); O.R.C. § 4111.03(D)(3)(d) (defining "employee" in reference to terms of the FLSA); O.R.C. § 4111.04(B) (providing that inspections of an employer's records are to be coordinated with those inspections done pursuant to the FLSA).