No. 2010 CA 2134.
[…] (La.R.S. 14:110A.(2) provides for additional conditions under which an inmate in work release status may be charged under this rule.)
Department Regulation B-04-005, promulgated in October of 1999 and published under Title 22 of the Louisiana Administrative Code in Section 333, sets forth the procedure for the forfeiture of good time from inmates who escape or commit battery on an employee of the DPSC, as provided for in LSA-R.S. 15:571.4(B)(1) and (3). LSA-R.S. 15:571.4(B)(1) further clearly states that an inmate who escapes "may forfeit all good time earned on that portion of his sentence served prior to his escape."
At the time of Mr. Williams's Special Forfeiture Board hearing, LAC 22:1.333 was in effect. Section 333 has since been repealed due to the amendments to LAC 22:I.357 in August of 2010.
The district court entered judgment in favor of Mr.