No. 2010 CA 2134.
[…] (1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by an abuse of discretion; or
(6) manifestly erroneous. See LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(9); Pacificorp Capital, Inc. v. State Through Div. of Admin., Office of State Purchasing, 92-1729, p. 4-5 (La. App. 1 Cir. 8/11/94), 647 So.2d 1122, 1125, writ denied, 94-2315 (La. 11/18/94), 646 So.2d 387. At the time of the disciplinary violation, LSA-R.S. 15:571.4 provided:
A. Determination shall be made by the secretary on a monthly basis as to whether good time has been earned by inmates in the department's custody. Good time which has been earned by inmates in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, hereinafter referred to as the "department", shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection C of this Section.