Williams v. Kusniar
[…] In any event, however, this Court lacks the authority to grant Plaintiff's request for a stay.

The filing of a petition for review in the Supreme Court is insufficient to stay execution of judgment. DCR Fund I, L.L.C. v. Tal Techs., Inc., 2008 WL 2004170, *1 (W.D. Okla. May 7, 2008). Rather, stays of execution pending Supreme Court review are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which provides:

In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court. . . .
Id. (emphasis added).

Section 2101(f) has "uniformly been interpreted as requiring [that] the stay be issued by the Court of Appeals or a justice of the United States Supreme Court." DCR Fund, 2008 WL 2004170 at *2 (citation omitted); accord Baty v.