Williams v. Kemp
[…] Stat. § 162-22), and “the surety on his official bond for acts of negligence in the performance of official duties” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5, [id.]. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant McFadden's negligence resulted in damages to the Plaintiff. [Id. at 24]. Plaintiff asks the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over his state law claim “if this court determines [Plaintiff's] claim does not rise to the level of a constitutional violation.” [Id. at 25].

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 provides that, “[t]he sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.”

N.C. Gen.