Williams v. Kemp
[…] Stat. § 58-76-5, [id.]. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant McFadden's negligence resulted in damages to the Plaintiff. [Id. at 24]. Plaintiff asks the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over his state law claim “if this court determines [Plaintiff's] claim does not rise to the level of a constitutional violation.” [Id. at 25].

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 provides that, “[t]he sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior of office of ... sheriff ... may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State.”

It is not clear whether Plaintiff purports to state a separate ordinary negligence claim against Defendant McFadden or claims only that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 created a duty of care allegedly breached by Defendant McFadden. The Court will address both such contentions.