2020-UP-014
[…] App. 1993))). In its order denying Appellants' motion to reconsider the order granting Respondents a new trial pursuant to the thirteenth juror doctrine, the circuit court noted the jury may have "improperly handled the issue of [Johnson's and Peppers'] immunity under the . . . Act." Appellants argue the circuit court's statement was an error of law because the court must have "believed [the Act] provided immunity from liability . . . for a reporter as a matter of law," when the immunity actually granted in the Act is qualified. See S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-75(A) (2015) ("A person who, acting in good faith, reports pursuant to this [Act] . . . is immune from civil and criminal liability which may otherwise result by reason of this action. In a civil or criminal proceeding[, ] good faith is a rebuttable presumption.").