No. 1-20-0785
[…] None of this information was apparently presented to the Department or Commission. Accordingly, we will not consider any issues on appeal not raised initially during the administrative proceeding. Illinois Bell
Telephone Co. v. Human Rights Comm'n, 190 Ill App. 3d 1036, 1044-45 (1989). Nor will we consider documents that were not before the Commission and are not part of the record on appeal. See In re Estate of Matthews, 409 Ill. App. 3d 780, 783 (2011) ("the record on appeal cannot be supplemented by attaching documents to the appendix of a brief."); 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018) ("No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.").
¶ 35 For the foregoing reasons, the Commission's June 9, 2020, order sustaining the Department's dismissal of petitioner's charge for lack of substantial evidence is affirmed.
¶ 36 Affirmed.