No. 1-20-0785
[…] Discrimination based upon an individual's sexual orientation is unlawful under the Act. 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2018). Further, it is a civil rights violation to retaliate against a person because she "has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act." 775 ILCs 5/6-101(A) (West 2018).
¶ 23 Where a petitioner brings a charge under the Act, the Department shall conduct an investigation to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2018). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018). If the Department determines there is no substantial evidence to support the charge, it shall dismiss the charge. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2018).