No. 93-3334
[…] Deppeller, 460 A.2d at 1187; Commonwealth v. Lux, 445 A.2d 185, 187 (Pa. 1982);Commonwealth v. Stokes, 421 A.2d 240, 243 (Pa. 1980). If the lower court does not provide sufficient reasons for the conclusion that the juvenile is not amenable to treatment or rehabilitation as a juvenile, an appellate court will remand for a new certification hearing. Government of the Virgin islands, In the Interest of M.B., A Minor, 122 F.3d 164, 170 (3d Cir. 1997).
This statute is modeled according to the due process requirements set forth in Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541 (1966).
42 Pa.C.S.A. 6355 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — After a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct which is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances, of this Commonwealth, the court before hearing the petition on its merits may rule that this chapter is not applicable and that the offense should be prosecuted, and transfer the offense, where appropriate, to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct criminal proceedings, for prosecution of the offense if all of the following exist:
(1) The child was 14 or more years of age at the time of the alleged conduct;
(2) A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held in conformity with this chapter.
(3) Notice in writing of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing is given to the child and his parents, guardian, or other custodian at least three days before the hearing.
(4) The court finds:
(i) that there is a prima facie case that the child committed the delinquent act alleged;
(ii) that the delinquent act would be considered a felony if committed by an adult; and
(iii) that there are reasonable grounds to believe all of the following:
(A) That the child is not amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile through available facilities, even though there may not have been a prior adjudication of delinquency. In determining this the court shall consider the following factors:
• Age.
• Mental Capacity.
• Maturity.
• The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the child.
• Previous record, if any.
• The nature and extent of any prior delinquent history, including the success or failure of any attempts by the Juvenile Court to rehabilitate the child.
• Whether the child can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the Juvenile Court jurisdiction.
• Probation or institutional reports, if any.
• The nature of the circumstances of the acts for which the transfer is sought.
• Any other relevant factors.