Williams v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] Moreover, Williams complained of "harassment," HFHS investigated and took action to address the situation. Thus, even if Williams could establish a hostile work environment because of his sex, he has failed to show HFHS would be liable. See e.g., Morgan, 296 F.Supp.3d 911 at ** 10-11(noting that employer had taken "remedial action" to address employee's complaints).

B. Retaliation

1. Legal Standard

Williams also claims that HFHS retaliated against him because of his sex. The ELCRA also prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who complain about sex discrimination. M.C.L. § 37.2701(a) provides that an employer shall not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge [or] filed a complaint ... under this act."