Williams v. Hale
[…] Tenn. Code § 55-10-401 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state of Tennessee, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system.

The Tennessee statute prohibits "any person . . . to drive . . . any automobile . . . while under the influence of any intoxicant."