Williams v. Hale
[…] The record reveals an affidavit of complaint that shows appellee's signature on a plea of guilty to the offense of "DUI." Further, the Tennessee Orders and Judgment document identified appellee's conviction as a "DUI" conviction. Additionally, the Tennessee court, upon review, declined to amend or modify appellee's conviction order. This record clearly establishes that appellee pled guilty to and was convicted of the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicants.

Code § 46.2-389, Virginia's revocation statute, provides, in pertinent part:

A. The Commissioner shall forthwith revoke, and not thereafter reissue for one year, except as provided in § 18.2-271 or § 18.2-271.1, the driver's license, registration card, and license plates of any resident or nonresident on receiving a record of his conviction . . . of any of the following crimes, committed in violation of either a state law or a valid county, city, or town ordinance paralleling and substantially conforming to a like state law and to all changes and amendments of it: . . .

2. Violation of § 18.2-266. . . .

Thus, when the record establishes a valid out-of-state conviction, as it does in this case, we need only compare the elements of the two statutes.