Williams v. Greene
[…] An examination of Respondent's Opposition shows that Respondent has, indeed, cited extensively to the transcripts. Therefore, Petitioner has made a sufficient showing that he has a legitimate need for the requested transcripts to help him effectively respond to the Respondent's opposition. The transcripts may very well prove to be relevant to Petitioner's claims. (C.) This Order is Subject to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b

The Court will permit Petitioner the opportunity to respond to Respondent's opposition before it rules on the merits of the writ of habeas corpus.

Section 50-b of New York State's Civil Rights Law, entitled "Right of privacy; victims of sex offenses or offenses involving the transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus," prohibits revealing the identity of any victim of certain sex offense, including those offenses upon which Petitioner has been convicted.