Williams v. Greene
[…] In filing his opposition to Petitioner's writ of habeas corpus, Respondent, in compliance with an order of this Court, ( See Williams v. Greene, No. 04-cv-4507, Order to Show Cause (E.D.N.Y. oct. 25, 2004) (doc. #3)), filed the subject state court trial transcripts, noting that said transcripts are subject to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b(1). Recognizing this limitation, the Court notes that as the person who was charged with a relevant sex crime, Petitioner is entitled to the disclosure of the transcripts. The Court further notes, though, that § 50-b also authorizes the limitation of disclosure; specifically, subdivision (3) of the statute states:

The court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense may order any restrictions upon disclosure authorized in subdivision two of this section, as it deems necessary and proper to preserve the confidentiality of the identity of the victim

Since jurisdiction now lies with this Court, as Petitioner challenges his state court conviction and sentence under the federal habeas corpus statute, this Court shall restrict Petitioner's disclosure of the transcripts to ensure the privacy of the victim of his crime.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Petitioner Williams' § 2250 Application is GRANTED. He shall be supplied with a copy of the trial transcripts. However, IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, pursuant to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b, Petitioner shall not show, reveal, share, or in any manner, disclose said trial transcripts to any other person except upon express written permission of this Court, such permission having been secured in advance. And, IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that said transcripts shall be returned to the Court with Petitioner's response to Respondent's opposition, which response is due 45 days from the date of this Order.

Since Petitioner is proceeding pro se, there is no counsel with whom he is entitled to disclose the trial transcripts. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b(2)(a) (instructing disclosure of protected materials may be made to the counsel or guardian of the person charged with the commission of one of the identified offenses).

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Williams v. Greene

United States District Court, E.D. New York
Sep 13, 2007
On § 2250 Application (doc. #11), 04-cv-04507 (DRH) (ARL) (E.D.N.Y. Sep. 13, 2007)
Case details for

Williams v. Greene

Case Details