Williams v. Fischer
[…] {¶ 8} Williams makes essentially the same arguments presented by the inmate in Wilson, that he has a right to bail "guaranteed by both the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution." His petition fails for the same reasoning as that found in Wilson. There is no right to bail when arrested for an alleged parole violation. The very premise upon which Williams based his petition for a writ of habeas corpus is without merit and the petition for a writ of habeas corpus does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

{¶ 9} Finally, we note that Williams did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) states that "[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." R.C. 2969.25(A) applies to habeas corpus actions. Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003-Ohio-5533, syllabus.