WILLIAMS v. EPPS
[…] 4. That defense counsel failed to object when the prosecution used a prior simple assault conviction to satisfy the "crime of violence" requirement of the enhancement statute and also failed to challenged the state's evidence used to prove the prior convictions.

The undersigned agrees with Respondents' assertions that these unexhausted claims are barred from federal habeas review. If Williams attempted to return to the state courts to present these claims, the Mississippi Supreme Court would find the claims to be barred as successive under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-27(9). Accordingly, under Coleman v. Thompson and Sones v. Hargett, these claims should be dismissed pursuant to the procedural bar.

§ 99-39-27(9) provides in part that the "dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter."

A return to the state courts would be futile under Mississippi law. "When it obvious that the unexhausted claim would be procedurally barred in state court, we will forego the needless `judicial ping-pong' and hold the claim procedurally barred from habeas review."