Williams v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Pub. Works
[…] The notices and responses were forwarded directly to an administrative law judge (ALJ), who signed an order on December 17, 2009, holding petitioner liablefor the noticed violations and ordering him to pay fines and penalties totaling $7,500. The ALJ found that petitioner had admitted that:

SeeD.C.Code § 2–1831.03(a)(6) (2001) (providing that “this chapter [governing ‘Administrative Review of Civil Infractions'] shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies ... (6) All adjudicated cases required to be heard pursuant to § 8–802 [enforcement of litter control regulations] and § 8–902 [enforcement of ‘prohibition and penalties' against illegal dumping]”).