Civil Action No. 3:11CV392
[…] Mar. 25, 2011). Williams filed the § 2254 Petition on June 6, 2011. (Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet. 9.)
The petition was received in the Circuit Court Clerk's office on March 18, 2010, but was not stamped "Filed" until March 19, 2 010. Nevertheless, in Virginia "a pleading . . . would be deemed filed when received for the purpose of determining when the action was commenced . . . ." Layfield v. Indian Acres Club of Thornburg, Inc., No. CL01-378, 2002 WL 432375, at *2 (Va. Cir. Ct. Feb. 22, 2002).
In denying Williams's petition as untimely, the Circuit Court cited Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) which states in relevant part:
A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2).