C.A. No. 02A01-9503-CV-00046.
[…] Finally, the decision of the board, as affirmed by the warden and commissioner, is final. In our opinion, the trial court has jurisdiction under T.C.A. § 27-8-102 to hear petitioner's claims regarding the illegality of acts taken by the disciplinary board.
C. Venue: Lauderdale County vs. Davidson County
Implicit in our decision that the Lauderdale County Circuit Court has subject matter jurisdiction is the finding that the Davidson County courts do not have exclusive jurisdiction over certiorari review of prison disciplinary actions. T.C.A. §§ 27-9-101 to -114 (1980 Supp. 1994) provide the procedural framework for review under both the statutory and common-law writs of certiorari. Section 27-9-102 provides, "Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one or more of the petitioners, or any one or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office." T.C.A. § 27-9-102 (1980).
The appellate courts of this state have recently made blanket statements to the effect that "only the courts of Davidson County have the necessary subject matter jurisdiction to review the actions of a state agency."