C.A. No. 02A01-9503-CV-00046.
[…] St. U. L. Rev. 19, 28-29.
In addition, petitioner has no other "plain, speedy, or adequate remedy." Petitioner at his option may appeal the disciplinary board's decision to the warden and commissioner, but the commissioner's decision is "final." TDOC Uniform Disciplinary Procedures VI.E. (Nov. 15, 1993). Neither the Tennessee Code nor the Uniform Disciplinary Procedures provide for judicial review of the disciplinary board's actions. We hold that the trial court has jurisdiction under T.C.A. § 27-8-101 to hear petitioner's claims regarding the illegality of acts taken by the disciplinary board.
B. Jurisdiction Under the "Statutory Writ" — T.C.A. § 27-8-102
The statutory writ of certiorari is available in five situations: "(1) On suggestion of diminution; (2) Where no appeal is given; (3) As a substitute for appeal; (4) Instead of audita querela; or (5) Instead of writ of error." T.C.A. § 27-8-102 (Supp. 1994). The only one of the five possible circumstances under which a statutory writ for review of a disciplinary board's actions would lie is arguably the second situation, "where no appeal is given."