Williams v. Dekalb Cnty.
[…] Two other Code sections define "written instrument." See OCGA §§ 10-1-430, 45-17-12. In Part 5 ("Limited Edition Art Reproductions") of Article 15 ("Deceptive or Unfair Practices"), the definition of "written instrument" does not include affidavits. See OCGA § 10-1-430 (" ‘Written instrument’ means a written or printed agreement, bill of sale, invoice, certificate of authenticity, catalogue, note, memorandum, or label describing a multiple which is to be sold, exchanged, or consigned by an art dealer."). However, OCGA § 45-17-12, identified by the heading "Authority of notaries who are stockholders, directors, officers, or employees of banks or other corporations to witness execution of written instruments[,]" contains a definition of "written instrument" to be narrowly limited to that Code section that does include affidavits. See OCGA § 45-17-12 (a) (2) ("As used in this Code section, the term ... ‘Written instrument,’ without limiting the generality of meaning of such words, means deeds, mortgages, bills of sale to secure debt, deeds to secure debt, deeds of trust, contracts, legal pleadings, affidavits, certificates, or any other like instruments."); see also OCGA § 45-17-12 (b) ("It shall be lawful for any notary public who is a stockholder, director, officer, or employee of a bank or other corporation to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument executed to or by such corporation.").