Williams v. Dekalb Cnty.
[…] See OCGA § 50-18-73. Nor is there even a specific challenge to the validity of the redactions; rather, there is a nebulous statement that there is uncertainty concerning the redactions, followed by several statements outlining the suspected insightful content of the e-mails. In other words, Williams did not ask the trial court to evaluate whether the defendants properly raised the attorney-client privilege; rather, Williams’ focus was the content of the e-mails. See OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (41) ("In addition, when an agency withholds information subject to this paragraph, any party authorized to bring a proceeding under Code Section 50-18-73 may request that the judge of the court in which such proceeding is pending determine by an in camera examination whether such information was properly withheld[.]"). It also does not appear that the trial court directly addressed the request for an in camera inspection, and instead found that Williams had not challenged "the validity of redactions[.]"

The trial court questioned Williams on this issue during the April 14, 2021 hearing, noting that "just mentioning something in a pleading doesn't mean that you get to get a ruling on it" and that the court had not "seen that actually be presented to the Court in a way that would require the Court to make a ruling or to grant an order."

Therefore, Williams’ focus seems to be more on the allegedly conspiratorial content of the e-mails and less on whether they were properly designated as privileged; the latter is what is required to secure an in camera review. OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (41) ("Attorney-client communications ... may be obtained in a proceeding under Code Section 50-18-73 to prove justification or lack thereof in refusing disclosure of documents under this Code section provided the judge of the court in which such proceeding is pending shall first determine by an in camera examination that such disclosure would be relevant on that issue. In addition, when an agency withholds information subject to this paragraph, any party authorized to bring a proceeding under Code Section 50-18-73 may request that the judge of the court in which such proceeding is pending determine by an in camera examination whether such information was properly withheld. ") (emphasis supplied). Furthermore, the statute suggests that an in camera inspection is discretionary rather than mandatory. See OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (41) ; compare Plante v. State. 203 Ga.