Williams v. Dekalb Cnty.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 801 (7th ed. 1999); see also OCGA § 9-11-10 (c).

(b) Conversion to Summary Judgment Motion. In view of our decision that the affidavits were not "written instruments," they, in effect, represented matters outside the pleadings. "[B]ecause the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings, [Williams’] motion for judgment on the pleadings was converted to one for summary judgment." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Sims v. First Acceptance Ins. Co. of Ga. , 322 Ga. App. 361, 363 (3) (a), 745 S.E.2d 306 (2013) ; see also OCGA § 9-11-12 (c) ("If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.").

In such instances,