Civil Action 23-0823
[…] City of Waveland, Miss., 549 Fed.Appx. 283, 287 (5th Cir. 2013)).
Successful excessive force claims could imply the invalidity of a future conviction for another reason. Under LA. REV. STAT. § 14:18(7), “The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed . . . [w]hen the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22.” Under Article 19, “The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable . . . [w]hen committed for the purpose of preventing a forcible