Williams v. Cruz
[…] Moreover, the affidavit of service does not show that the Summons and Complaint were mailed to defendant. The errors in the affidavit are not mere irregularities, they are jurisdictional. Moreover, the affidavit does not present sufficient indicia of service to warrant a traverse hearing.

Accordingly, the action is dismissed without prejudice to the commencement of a new action upon proper service, and the default judgment is vacated.

Notice of Pendency

In 5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. (64 NY2d 313, 317-318, 320 [1984]), the Court stated:

CPLR 6501 provides: "A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." Once properly indexed, the notice acts as constructive notice to all subsequent purchasers or incumbrancers: "A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he were a