07-CV-756(Sr).
[…] The court denied that request and instead resentenced defendant to the original sentence of a determinate term of imprisonment of 20 years with no postrelease supervision.Id. The Appellate Division then rejected the defendant's argument that the court erred in refusing to vacate his guilty plea and in resentencing him to the sentence originally imposed, explaining:
Because the original sentence was imposed between September 1, 1998 and June 30, 2008, the court was authorized to resentence defendant pursuant to Penal Law § 70.85. The statute provides that, with the consent of the District Attorney, a court that imposed a determinate term of imprisonment without the mandatory period of PRS may, upon resentencing, "re[]impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of [PRS], which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence. As the Court of Appeals recognized in People v.