NO. 2015-CA-001404-MR
[…] As further grounds, the trial court cited Williams's failure to pay court costs as ordered. The trial court imposed the sentence of ten-years' imprisonment for the convictions of theft by unlawful taking and complicity to theft by unlawful taking. This appeal by Williams followed.
Before revoking probation a trial court must consider KRS 439.3106, which provides that
[s]upervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.