No. 6963.
[…] The case was submitted here on briefs of the parties, without oral argument.
The chief defense was that the 10-year statute of limitations had intervened. Defendant cited Section 1013 R.S.Mo. 1939, R.S. 1949, § 516.110, and the cases of Baysinger v. Henser, 355 Mo. 1042, 199 S.W.2d 644-647; Jones v. Munroe, Mo.App., 231 S.W. 1069-1070; State ex rel. Jones v. Nolte, 350 Mo. 271, 165 S.W.2d 632-638. Defendant also cited Civil Code Sections 40 and 62, Laws 1943, R.S. 1949, §§ 509.090, 509.300. Those cases and statutory sections apply only where suit could have been filed before the statute of limitations intervened.
This case is governed by Section 1023, R.S.Mo. 1939, Sec. 516.200 R.S.Mo. 1949, which is as follows: "If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action."