20-cv-08720-WHO
[…] The use of minimal physical force as described above by the officers on the scene, given what they knew as a result of their reasonable investigatory efforts and their efforts to get Williams to voluntarily leave, was reasonable.Williams, as noted, cites no caselaw or other authority that would support a negligence claim, much less one that found negligence based on similar facts.
To the extent this claim is based on Williams's arrest, and not on the force used, the defendants are immune under California Penal Code section 847(b). See id. (“(b) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest ....[where] The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”).
Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the negligence claim is GRANTED.
F. Bane Act
Finally, the Pleasanton Defendants move for and are entitled to summary judgment on Williams's Bane Act Claim. See Cal. Civ.