106371/05.
[…] City submits the deposition testimony of a DOT record searcher who testifies that no complaints, repair orders, or violations existed regarding the specific location of plaintiff's accident. Although the search revealed that two street opening permits were issued, neither of them showed that the City did any work in the area of the defect. It is well settled that the City's issuance of a work permit does not constitute evidence of prior written notice. ( Levbarg v. City of New York, 282 AD2d 239 [1st Dept. 2001]). The Big Apple map shows no defect in the crosswalk.
Pursuant to CPLR 3212(f), if it appears from affidavits submitted in opposition that "facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion . . ." City has repeatedly failed to respond to plaintiff's D I. Indeed, City fails to provide the outstanding discovery here.