106371/05.
[…] The affirmation of counsel alone is not sufficient to satisfy this requirement. ( Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557). In addition, bald, conclusory allegations, even if believable, are not enough. (Ehrlich v. American Moninger Greenhouse Mfg. Corp., 26 NY2d 255). ( Edison Stone Corp. v. 42nd Street Development Corp., 145 AD2d 249, 251-252 [1st Dept. 1989]).
New York City Administrative Code § 7-201(c)(2) states, in relevant part:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any . . . sidewalk . . .being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice . . . was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice.
The only recognized exceptions to the notice requirement are (1) where a special use confers a special benefit upon the municipality or; (2) An act of affirmative negligence by the municipality caused or created the defect. ( LoCurto v. City of New York , 2 AD3d 277 [1st Dept. 2003]).