No. 3:10CV1164 (DJS)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
DISCUSSION
Williams claims the City is liable for a deprivation of his liberty without due process because the City's failure to have a system in place to address the problem of stale arrest warrants constituted deliberate indifference to a known and frequently occurring problem in law enforcement. Williams argues that his "claim is against the City of New Haven for maintaining a policy and practice that allows invalid warrants to remain on the active list." (Doc. 32, at 8). His argument is premised on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-193 (c), which provides that, "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense . . . [for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year] except within one year next after the offense has been committed." The failure to appear arrest warrant issued for Williams had been outstanding for more than four and one-half years at the time it was executed.
A. Municipal Liability
The sole defendant in this action is the City.