Williams v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] FLA. STAT. § 901.15(1) (2001). Defendants argue that Defendant officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for resisting arrest with violence, a felony of the third degree, under Florida Statutes, Section 843.01. Defendants further claim that Defendant officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for resisting arrest without violence, a misdemeanor of the first degree, under Florida Statutes, Section 843.02.

Florida Statutes Section 316.193 states:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substances set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

FLA. STAT. § 316.193 (2001).

Plaintiff counters that the Court should not grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants because Plaintiff did not resist arrest either with or without violence.