20 CV 2549
[…] Therefore, the Rooker Feldman doctrine strips this Court of jurisdiction over Mr. Williams' claim to the extent that he seeks damages. And as noted above in discussing O'Shea, the prospect that Mr. Williams may be ticketed for violations of valid traffic ordinances in the future provides no basis for standing to seek injunctive relief.
In sum, Claim VIII-that traffic laws burden Mr. Williams' exercise of religious freedom-is frivolous and/or barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine and lack of standing. For these reasons, Claim VIII warrants dismissal.
IX. Illinois Driver Licensing Law
Section 6-101(a)-(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code requires that motor vehicle drivers have a valid license or permit. As defined in § 1-146, the term “motor vehicle” means “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles.” Driving without a license or permit constitutes a petty offense or misdemeanor. § 6-601(c). Mr. Williams alleges that, through its driver licensing law, “Illinois has [ ] impeded the ability of Plaintiff to travel without a license without being fined.” ACC 51. Based on these allegations, Mr.