20 CV 2549
[…] Mr. Williams asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(6) confers a “right to travel when not engaged in commercial business,” which, according to Mr. Williams, the Illinois driver licensing law violates. ACC 15-16, 51. Based on this construction of Mr. Williams' theory, the Court assumes that the Ex parte Young doctrine applies, meaning that the Court can provide equitable relief against enforcement of the Illinois driver licensing law without running afoul of the Eleventh Amendment.
Under § 31(a)(6), “[t]he term ‘motor vehicle' means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”
Even so, Mr. Williams' claim does not survive screening because his legal theory is frivolous. As an initial matter, he asserts a claim under § 1983 for a deprivation of his rights under the Supremacy Clause, but “the Supremacy Clause is not the ‘source of any federal rights.'” Armstrong v.