NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] City of Los Angeles (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1528, 1532.) But even on the record we have, the result does not change.
Jurisdiction to Divide the Pension
Williams contends the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider a post-judgment motion to modify the original dissolution judgment involving his pension. He notes that judgment was filed on August 5, 2004.
But the trial court found the pension was an undivided asset and that it retained jurisdiction to divide it post judgment. The court was correct. Family Code section 2556 provides, in relevant part, "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets... to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding." (Italics added.)
All statutory references are to the Family Code.
There is a statutory procedure for Cabotage to file a post-judgment motion to divide an undivided community asset. Section 2556 provides, "A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset... omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment." Section 2556 does not have a time limitation on the court's continuing jurisdiction to divide community assets post judgment.