Williams v. Brandon
[…] Michael Lambdin, No. E2014-00547-CCA-R3-CD, 2015 WL 1897461, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 27, 2015). The judgments reflected the jury's verdict and were consistent with the law. The Petitioner has failed to state a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. The habeas corpus court did not err in summarily dismissing the petition on this basis.

The Petitioner also contends that "facilitation" is a "nonexistent" crime. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 provides the elements necessary for a facilitation of a felony:

(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
(b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.

The judgment for facilitation of especially aggravated robbery reflects the jury's verdict. The Petitioner has failed to state a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. The habeas corpus court did not err in summarily dismissing the petition on this basis.