Williams v. Avon Prods., Inc.
[…] Co. v. Engineered Controls Int'l, Inc., 311 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, pet. denied) ("Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was added by the legislature to protect innocent sellers from products liability suits unless they had significantly and intentionally participated in the design or production of the product.").

Section 82.003(a) contains seven narrow exceptions to the general rule that a nonmanufacturing seller is not liable for harm caused by a defective product. The only exception at issue in this case is the "actual knowledge" exception set out in § 82.003(a)(6), which provides that:

(a) A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves:

. . . .

(6) that:

(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and

(B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect[.]
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(6).

ANALYSIS

To resolve the improper joinder issue in this case, I must answer one basic question: Have Plaintiffs sufficiently alleged a possible basis of recovery against Randall's under Texas law?