5:11CV00029 BRW
[…] II. Payment to Plaintiff
Plaintiff assigned any awarded EAJA attorney's fees to his attorney, and asks that awarded fees be paid directly to his attorney. Defendant does not contest the assignment, even though it is invalid under the Anti-Assignment Act, but points out that Astrue v. Ratliff commands that an award of fees under the EAJA is payable to the plaintiff, not the plaintiff's attorney. Again, I agree. Accordingly, the $5,915 fee award is payable to Plaintiff.
Doc. No. 17; Doc. No. 17, Exs. E, F.
31 U.S.C. § 3727. Under the Anti-Assignment Act, an assignment of claims against the United States is valid "only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). The assignment in these case does not meet § 3727(b)'s requirements, so it is not valid unless the Government was the Anti-Assignment Act, which it has not.
130 S. Ct. 2521, 2524 (2010).
--------
Billy Roy Wilson
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE