Williams v. Ajax Turner Co.
[…] Tennessee's Workers' Compensation Law allows review by an independent medical examiner when an impairment dispute exists. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204. Essentially, Employee contends Employer created a "dispute" by hiring Dr. Gaw. He argues an employee who disagrees with the authorized treating physician's impairment rating may seek a second opinion but an employer in the same position may not; allowing such, he maintains, is contrary to the spirit and the letter of the workers' compensation law. We disagree.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the [workers' compensation] administrator's registry." (Emphasis added.) Section 204(d)(5) then establishes a method for selecting an MIR physician and states the MIR physician's "opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." Id. Citing section 50-6-204(d)(5), our Supreme Court has held that "when a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment arises, . . . either the employee or the employer may seek the opinion of an MIR physician." Mansell, 417 S.W.3d at 401 (emphasis added).