Williams v. Advanced Auto Transp., Inc.
[…] Id. Whether a person is considered an employee or an independent contractor presents a mixed question of law and fact. Nelson v. Levy, 796 N.W.2d 336, 339 (Minn. App. 2011).

Employers in Minnesota must contribute to the unemployment trust fund when wages are paid to employees. Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 25 (2008). But compensation paid to independent contractors does not constitute wages. Nicollet Hotel Co. v. Christgau, 230 Minn. 67, 68, 40 N.W.2d 622, 622-23 (1950). An "employee" performs "services for an employer in employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 13(1) (2008). Employment includes services performed by "an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor." Id., subd. 15(a)(1) (2008). The parties' contract terms do not determine whether an employer-employee relationship exists; rather, this court examines the actual arrangements and conduct of the parties to decide this issue. St. Croix Sensory Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ.