Case No. CIV-06-1364-R.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B), the matter was referred to United States Magistrate Judge Bana Roberts for preliminary review. On March 29, 2009, Judge Roberts issued a Report and Recommendation, wherein she recommended that the petition for habeas corpus relief be denied. The matter is currently before the Court on Petitioner's objection to the Report and Recommendation.
The Court must conduct a de novo review of those portions of the Report and Recommendation to which Plaintiff has made specific objection. See Fed.R.Civ.P 72(b); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) (The Court "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made."). The Court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
In 1997, Petitioner was charged in the District Court of Grady County with sixteen counts, and on May 22, 1998, he pled guilty to certain of the counts.