07-24-2024
[…] Assessing her contention would require the resolution of conflicting evidence and she failed to move for a new trial on this point. For the same reason, she forfeited her challenge to the amount of the court's award of damages for loss of use.
As for Pamela's contention the trial court applied the wrong measure of damages, her understanding of the law is incorrect. The measure of damages for conversion of personal property is set forth in Civil Code section 3336 and it is not restricted to value at the time of conversion:
"The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
"First-The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
"Second-A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property." (Civ. Code, § 3336, italics added.)
The indemnification prong of Civil Code section 3336 has been construed in the context of mobile home units to permit an award for lost profits. (Myers v.