No. S-08-0018.
[…] [¶ 11] The DOR responds that the Board correctly found the point of valuation of Williams' CBM production was at the outlet of the initial dehydrator. The DOR asserts that this result is in accordance with the plain meaning of § 39-14-203(b)(ii) and (iv). The DOR maintains that a sale to or transportation by a third party upstream from the outlet of the initial dehydrator does not change the point of valuation, which § 39-14-203(b)(ii) and (iv) clearly define as "after the production process is completed," that is, "after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator." Pursuant to § 39-14-203(b)(ii), the DOR contends Williams was not entitled to deduct expenses incurred prior to the outlet of the initial dehydrator in determining the fair market value of its CBM production, including Western's fees for transporting the product.