No. S-08-0018.
[…] Id. In Williams I, as here, the DOR disallowed $.21/MCF, the fee paid to Western for transportation upstream from the outlet of the dehydrator, and did not account for the $.21 rebate in the way Williams asserts it should have. As we did in Williams I, we conclude that the Board's findings were supported by substantial evidence.
[¶ 32] Williams next contends that the Board improperly rejected its request for an on-lease fuel exemption. Williams asserts that it was entitled to the exemption pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-205(j), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(j) Natural gas . . . which is . . . consumed prior to sale for the purpose of maintaining, stimulating, treating, transporting or producing crude oil or natural gas on the same lease or unit from which it was produced has no value and is exempt from taxation.
[¶ 33] The DOR responds that the Board correctly denied the exemption request because Williams did not identify the issue in advance of the hearing and did not develop a sufficient record during the hearing to support its claim.