William W. Backus Hospital v. Belisle
[…] The unpaid balances are as follows: Paul Belisle--$7, 409.16; Clay Fields--$5, 578.25; Amy Bloom--$9, 270.46; Charles St. James--$3, 653.15.

Key to each claim is the plaintiff's contention that it must collect these charges, and the defendants must pay, because the plaintiff is required, by state statute, to post its charges on a public schedule called a " pricemaster" with the Office of Health Care Access division of the state Department of Public Heath (" OHCA" or " office"), pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-681. It further argues that it cannot excuse the defendants' unpaid balances because of General Statutes § 19a-646(b) which provides, in pertinent part' that " no hospital shall provide a discount or different rate of reimbursement from the filed rates or charges to any payer except as provided in this section" or risk penalties prescribed in § 19a-681. Section 19a-646(c) further states that " any payer may directly negotiate with a hospital for a different rate or method of reimbursement, or both; provided . . . the (written) discount agreement . . . is on file at the hospital." The plaintiff argues that none of the defendants, nor their employers or plan administrators negotiated a discount agreement with the plaintiff, nor did they arrange for any written agreement for a different rate or method of reimbursement of plaintiff's published charges filed with the OHCA.