William S. v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 320.03(6) );(3) a Branch Fee of $0.50 ( Fla. Stat. § 320.04(1)(c) );(4) a $0.50 Florida Real Time Vehicle Information System fee ( Fla. Stat. §§ 320.03 & 320.03(5) ); and (5) a $0.10 Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund fee ( Fla. Stat. § 320.0801(1) ).

The amount of the minimum license fee is a question of interpretation of Florida law. Florida law states that, when the owner replaces a vehicle, the registration license plate cannot be affixed to the new vehicle without filing an application for transfer and paying a transfer fee of $4.50. Fla. Stat. § 320.0609(2)(a). See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.0609(5)(a) ("If the replacement motor vehicle requires the same amount of license tax under s. 320.08 as the original vehicle to be replaced, no additional tax other than the transfer fee of $4.50, accompanied by an application for transfer on a form supplied by the department, is required to transfer or exchange a registration license plate for use on a replacement vehicle for the duration of a current registration period and to issue a new certificate of registration."). Accordingly, the Court finds that the amount of registration transfer fees Plaintiff is reasonably likely to need to incur under Florida law is $4.50.

The EMS fee Plaintiff seeks is articulated in Fla.