William S. v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] Further, interpreting the ACV and "market value" as equivalent to replacement costs less depreciation is reasonable. See Sos v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 396 F. Supp. 3d at 1080 (finding that under an auto insurance policy which did not contain a definition for ACV, "actual cash value" unambiguously meant replacement costs minus depreciation.).

Defining ACV as replacement costs less depreciation is further supported by Florida statutory law. One of the enumerated options for settling a total loss vehicle on the basis of actual cash value under § 626.9743(5)(a) is paying "a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle ". See Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a) (emphasis added).

Defendant points to Pieczonka v. Progressive Select Ins.