William S. v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] Progressive is also not required to pay dealer fees as part of the ACV of a total loss vehicle under Florida statutory law. Section 626.9743(5)(a) states that sales tax, a mandatory charge under Florida law, is included in the "actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle", however, the provision does not reference an optional charge, such as a dealer fee. Dealer fees are different in kind from sales tax. Sales tax must be charged under Florida statute; dealer fees are not mandated by any statute. Compare Fla. Stat. § 520.02 (defining "Cash price" in the context of Florida's Motor Vehicle Retail Sales Finance Act as the "price at which a seller, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash the property or service that is the subject of the transaction. At the seller's option, the term "cash price" may include the price of accessories, services related to the sale, service contracts, and taxes and fees for license, title, and registration of the motor vehicle. The term "cash price" does not include any finance charge.") with Fla.