No. 1:19-cv-03200-MKD
[…] Tr. 23. While Ms. Kass indicated that Plaintiff is treated by a treatment team, which has at least one member holding a doctorate in medicine or a PhD, only Ms. Kass, a non-acceptable medical source, signed the opinion. Tr. 423. Plaintiff argues the specific and legitimate standard should apply, under Gomez v. Chater. ECF No. 16 at 15. However, Gomez, 74 F.3d 867, 871 (9th Cir. 1996), is no longer good law regarding whether the opinion of an "other source," who is part of an interdisciplinary team, is to be given controlling weight. The holding in Gomez was dependent on 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6)(1993), which stated that a "report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." The regulation was amended in 2000 to remove the language regarding interdisciplinary teams, and the version applicable to this case contains no such language. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (2013).