William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers, Inc. v. Rabizadeh
[…] Gres, 77 Misc.2d 745 [N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1973]; quoting Leonard v. Wargon, 55 N.Y.S.2d 626 [N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1945])

The Defendant argues that the Siemens case is distinguishable from the instant case because, unlike in Siemens, the judgment debtor is within the court's jurisdiction. The Court disagrees with Defendant's distinction and finds that the principal holding in Siemens, that all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment is discoverable, is applicable to the instant case. Further, CPLR § 5201 (b), states, in pertinent part, that "A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred..."

Here, the Court finds that the documents and information requested by the subpoena are relevant to the Plaintiff's enforcement of the money judgment.