William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers, Inc. v. Rabizadeh
[…] Accordingly, the Defendant argues that the proper venue is Nassau County and the Plaintiff's Cross-motion to change venue should be denied.

In further support of his motion to quash, the Defendant argues that financial documents of individuals and entities that are not a judgment debtor herein, are not discoverable since their finances cannot be used to pay the judgment.

Initially the Court must determine whether the instant motion was properly brought in Supreme Court, Nassau County.

CPLR § 2304 provides:

A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be
made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; except that such motion with respect to a child support subpoena issued pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law shall be made to a judge of the family court or the supreme court. Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.

CPLR § 5221 (b) provides: