William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers, Inc. v. Rabizadeh
[…] The Plaintiff's counsel contends that on October 29, 2014 he served a demand by mail to the Defendant's counsel to change venue to the Supreme Court in Orange County, but the Defendant did not consent.

As to the merits of the Defendant's motion to quash, the Plaintiff argues that the subpoena was issued pursuant to CPLR § 5223, which states, "...at any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment..." The Plaintiff argues that the subpoena requires production of the types of records that are customarily sought in post judgment proceedings in order to reveal evidence of income and assets of the judgment debtor.