William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers, Inc. v. Rabizadeh
[…] If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; except that such motion with respect to a child support subpoena issued pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law shall be made to a judge of the family court or the supreme court. Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.

CPLR § 5221 (b) provides:

A notice of subpoena authorized by this article may be issued from, and a motion authorized by this article may be made before, any court in which a special proceeding authorized by this article could be commenced if the person served with notice, subpoena or notice of motion were respondent.

CPLR § 5221 (a) (4) provides:

In any other case, if the judgment sought to be enforced was entered in any court of this state, a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court, or a county court, in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business in person, or if there is no such county, in any county in which he may be served or the county in which the judgment was entered.

Here, the subpoena at issue was not returnable in any Court, but was returnable at the Plaintiff's attorney's office. Therefore, based on the foregoing provisions of the CPLR, the proper venue for the instant motion is the county in which the Defendant resides, is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business. The Defendant submits an Affidavit, sworn to on December 4, 2014, whereby he states that he resides in Nassau County and that he does not reside in Orange County nor is he employed or transacts business in Orange County.