William Hamilton Arthur Architect, Inc. v. Schneider
[…] "Confidential disclosures by a client to an attorney made in order to obtain legal assistance are privileged." Lee v. Condell, 208 So. 3d 253, 257 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (quoting Fisher v. U.S., 425 U.S. 391, 403, 96 S.Ct. 1569, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976) ). Absent extraordinary circumstances delineated by section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes – the statute that codifies the attorney-client privilege – neither the lawyer nor the client can be compelled to disclose the content of private communications protected by the privilege. R.L.R. v. State, 116 So. 3d 570, 573, n.4 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).

Section 90.502 provides that "[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to client." § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2022). Any communication between a lawyer and a client that is not intended to be disclosed to a third person is considered to be "confidential." § 90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022).