Case No. 2:10-cv-615.
[…] "Accordingly, `when Ohio's long-arm statute is the basis for personal jurisdiction, the personal jurisdiction analysis requires separate discussions of whether the defendant is amenable to suit under Ohio's long-arm statute and whether due process requirements of the Constitution are met.'" Estate of Thomson, 545 F.3d at 361 (citing Walker v. Concoby, 79 F. Supp. 2d 827, 831 (N.D. Ohio 1999)).
a. Ohio's long-arm statute
Plaintiffs argue that the Moving Defendants are subject to Section (A)(1) of Ohio's long-arm statute. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1). That section provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state[.]" According to the Ohio Supreme Court, the "transacting any business" basis for extending jurisdiction set forth in Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382(A)(1), "is very broadly worded and permit[s] jurisdiction over nonresident defendants who are transacting any business in Ohio."