CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:18-CV-3355-JFK
[…] And the opinion of Dr. Snook, who only examined Plaintiff once, is not entitled to special deference or weight. See McSwain, 814 F.2d at 619. The Court finds that the ALJ applied proper legal standards and adequately explained his reasoning.
B. Substantial Evidence Supports The ALJ's RFC Determination
First, determining RFC is an administrative task reserved for the ALJ. See Robinson v. Astrue, 365 Fed. Appx. 993, 999 (11th Cir. 2010) ("[T]he task of determining a claimant's [RFC] and ability to work is within the province of the ALJ . . . ."); accord 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(d)(2) and 20 C.F.R. 416.946(c) ("If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level . . ., the administrative law judge . . . is responsible for assessing your [RFC].")
In this case, the ALJ found that: