William C. & Nancy K. Hanson Revocable Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] ¶80 We turn to the landowners' argument that WIS. STAT. § 182.017(7) itself requires high-voltage transmission line easements to have a defined length and width, with boundaries that can be depicted on a map. This argument is based on two paragraphs in § 182.017(7), para. (7)(h) and para. (7)(a). We consider those paragraphs in turn, ultimately rejecting the landowners' arguments.

The landowners do not identify any other statute that requires a utility to confine the hazard-tree rights it takes as part of an easement to a defined strip of land.

¶81 As stated, WIS. STAT. § 182.017(7)(h) provides that "[a] utility may not use any lands beyond the boundaries of the easement for any purpose, including ingress to and egress from the right-of-way, without the written consent of the landowner." Paragraph (7)(h) thus prohibits ATC from using lands beyond the boundaries of the easement, but it does not impose any requirements on how those boundaries must be described in a jurisdictional offer or an easement conveyance. Indeed, para.