William C. & Nancy K. Hanson Revocable Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.06(8), 32.08(6)(b). At that point, "[t]itle to the property taken shall vest in the condemnor." See § 32.06(9)(b).

¶35 Either party may appeal the commission's award to the circuit court. See WIS. Stat. § 32.06(10). Unless the parties agree to a bench trial, the matter is tried before a jury. Aside from certain issues about defects and encumbrances on the title, which can also be raised in these appeals, the issue to be tried is limited to "the amount of just compensation paid by the condemnor." See § 32.06(10); Waller, 350 Wis.2d 242, ¶65. During the trial, neither "[t]he amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission's award" is "disclosed to the jury." See § 32.06(10).