William C. & Nancy K. Hanson Revocable Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] Id., ¶2. The circuit court found that the department failed to negotiate in good faith prior to issuing the jurisdictional offer, as the department was statutorily required to do. Id., ¶3. Thus, the court determined, the department failed to fulfill "a jurisdictional prerequisite to the exercise of eminent domain power" before commencing the condemnation-and-valuation proceedings. Id., ¶3 & n.5. On appeal, the parties disputed whether Warehouse was entitled to its attorney fees pursuant to WIS. STAT. ch. 32's fee-shifting provision. See WIS. STAT. § 32.28(3) (providing that a landowner is entitled to an award of litigation expenses if "[t]he court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer").

The condemnation at issue in Warehouse II was governed by WIS. STAT. § 32.05, which is a special condemnation procedure that pertains to takings for sewers and transportation.