William C. & Nancy K. Hanson Revocable Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] State ex rel DNR, 380 Wis.2d 354, ¶28 (citations omitted). And, as discussed above, the term easement means a right to use property for purposes that include, but are not limited to, a right-of-way. Easement, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Thus, the statutory language contemplates that an "easement for rights-of-way for high-voltage transmission lines" encompasses, but may be broader than, the "right-of-way" granted in the easement. See § 182.017(7) (referring to an "easement for rights-of-way"); see also § 182.017(7)(h) (addressing the utility's use of "lands beyond the boundaries of the easement for any purpose, including ingress to and egress from the right-of-way"). We therefore conclude that para, (a) requires a utility to specify the length and width of the transmission line right-of-way, as ATC has done in these cases, but para, (a) does not require the utility to specify the length and width of the entirety of its easement.