William C. & Nancy K. Hanson Revocable Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] Subsection (7) sets forth a list of "conditions and limitations" that apply to "easement[s] for rights-of-way for high-voltage transmission lines." Those conditions and limitations pertain, among other things, to the form of easement conveyances, the construction and maintenance of transmission lines, the use of herbicides, the ownership and harvesting of trees within the easement boundaries, and, as relevant here, the "use" of "any lands beyond the boundaries of the easements." See § 182.017(7)(h). Subsection 182.017(7) provides, in part:

(7) Any easement for rights-of-way for high-voltage transmission lines as defined under [Wis. Stat.] s. 196.491(1)(f) shall be subject to all of the following conditions and limitations:
(a) The conveyance ... shall describe the interest transferred by specifying, in addition to the length and width of the right-of-way, [certain specifications about the transmission poles, the transmission lines, and the maximum voltage the lines will transmit].
(e) The landowner shall be afforded a reasonable time prior to commencement of construction to harvest any trees located within the easement boundaries, and if the landowner fails to do so, the landowner shall nevertheless retain title to all tress cut by the utility.
(h) The utility may not use any lands beyond the boundaries of the easement for any purpose, including ingress to and egress from the right-of-way, without the written consent of the landowner.
(i) The rights conferred under paras, (c) to (h) may be specifically waived by the landowner in an easement conveyance which contains such paragraphs verbatim.

(Emphasis added.)

¶74 Our focus is on WIS. STAT. § 182.017(7)(h), which prohibits a utility from "us[ing] any lands beyond the boundaries of the easement for any purpose." Here, the hazard-tree-rights provision in the easements expressly and unambiguously allows ATC to use lands that are beyond the boundaries of the transmission line easement strip, which constitutes the right-of-way for the transmission line.