Willemain v. Toyota Motor Sales U.S., Inc.
[…] BAA Maryland, Inc., 413 Md. 638, 644 (2010)).

DISCUSSION

Mr. Willemain argues on appeal that the court erred in dismissing his complaint for two reasons: (1) the four-year statute of limitations in CL § 2-725 did not bar his complaint; and (2) Len Stoler and Darcars are agents of Toyota for purposes of the express or implied warranty made at the time of the sale. Although the complaint alleged four counts, we construe the arguments in the brief to be directed solely to Count I, breach of warranty.

We begin by addressing the statute of limitations issue. CL § 2-725 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(Emphasis added).

Mr. Willemain argues that the four-year statute of limitations does not bar his claim for two reasons.