Willbrook Properties, LLC v. SHF-Old Saybrook, LLC
[…] From this the plaintiff concludes that Rothschild, in executing the lease in his capacity as manager of SHF-Old Saybrook, was also necessarily acting in his capacity as trustee of the trusts. The trusts counter in their memorandum in support that they cannot be held liable under the guarantee provision because they were not parties to the lease. The trusts additionally contend that they cannot be charged with a breach of the guarantee provision because the lease fails to satisfy the statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550(a).,

General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides: " No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."

The trusts also argue in their memorandum in support that they cannot be held liable under Rothschild's separately executed guarantee because Rothschild signed that guarantee in his personal capacity only.