Lawrence V. Brookes for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] (§ 24402.) The purpose of this deduction is to avoid double taxation. ( Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Board (1970) 3 Cal.3d 745, 749 [ 91 Cal.Rptr. 616, 478 P.2d 48].) In order for the recipient corporation to claim the California deduction, however, the payor corporation must have had income from sources in California so that the payor corporation was subject to California tax.
As it read in 1977, section 25106 provided as follows: "In any case in which the tax of a corporation is or has been determined under this chapter with reference to the income and apportionment factors of another corporation with which it is doing or has done a unitary business, all dividends paid by one to another of such corporations shall, to the extent such dividends are paid out of such income of such unitary business, be eliminated from the income of the recipient and shall not be taken into account under Section 24344 or in any other manner in determining the tax of any such corporation." (Stats. 1967, ch. 326, § 1, p. 1520.)
Recently, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the unitary business principle as the "linchpin" for determining whether a state may constitutionally tax the dividend income of a nondomiciliary.