Willaby v. Board of Parole
[…] In November, 1986, the Board set his parole consideration hearing date at 108 months from the date that he was committed to the custody of the Corrections Division. ORS 144.228 (1)(a); OAR 255-38-005 (1)-(3). At his request, the Board granted him an earlier parole consideration hearing, under ORS 144.228 (1)(c) and OAR 255-38-005 (9) and (10). At that hearing, in July, 1989, the Board found that the condition that made petitioner dangerous was not absent or in remission. Therefore, it did not set a parole release date or make any change in the original parole consideration hearing date. ORS 144.228 (1)(b); OAR 255-38-005 (5), (7).

ORS 144.228 (1)(a) provides:

"Within six months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections of any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125. The parole consideration hearing date shall be the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole under the board's rules."

OAR 255-38-005 provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Division 60, the Board shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date for a person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender.

"(2) The Board shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing pursuant to the provisions of Division 35, within six (6) months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections.

"(3) The date set for parole consideration shall be at the date upon which the prisoner would otherwise be set for parole release."

Our references to OAR 255-38-005 are to the rule as amended in 1988. The rule was further amended, effective 1989.

ORS 144.228 (1)(c) provides:

"Nothing in this section shall preclude a prisoner from submitting a request for a parole consideration hearing prior to the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole or a two-year review. Should the board find, based upon the request, that there is a reasonable cause to believe that the dangerous condition is in remission based upon the information provided in the request, it shall conduct a review as soon as is reasonably convenient."

OAR 255-38-005 provides, in pertinent part: