No. 2007AP000774.
[…] Piddington , 2001 WI 24, ¶ 13, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528. Whether the circuit court applied the correct legal standard to the facts is also a question of law that we review de novo. Landwehr v. Landwehr , 2006 WI 64, ¶ 8, 291 Wis. 2d 49, 715 N.W.2d 180. An appellate court must decide questions of law independently without deference to the decision of the trial court. Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd. , 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389 (1984).
DISCUSSION
¶ 7 Two statutes are involved in the process required to resolve a dispute as to personal jurisdiction. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(4) directs that "[t]he hearing on the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or property shall be conducted in accordance with s. 801.08." In turn, WIS. STAT. § 801.08(1) requires that "[a]ll issues of fact and law raised by an objection to the court's jurisdiction over the person . . . shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case."