No. 2007AP000774.
[…] Chase did not respond to the summons and complaint by January 11, 2007, the time for response authorized by WIS. STAT. § 812.11 (2005-06). On January 22, 2007, Wilks moved for default judgment, mailing a copy to the address where Chase had been served. Thereafter, on January 29, Chase filed an answer. Chase did not move for enlargement of time to answer pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a). The answer contained no objection to personal jurisdiction over Chase.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 812.11 states, in pertinent part: " Garnishee answer. The garnishee shall, within 20 days from the service of a garnishee summons and complaint, exclusive of the day of service, serve upon the attorney for the plaintiff, and file with the clerk of court, an answer."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.15(2)(a), states, in pertinent part: